PRIVACY POLICY


www.iron-oak.com (“Website”) is owned and launched by Mishka Designs (“Company”). All information and content provided on the Website shall be the sole copyright of the Company and all rights for distribution are reserved with the Company. All users of this Website (“Users”) shall be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

1. The Company values all personal information provided by a User. The Company therefore provides this Privacy Policy which (a) sets out the Website’s policy and practices in relation to personal information of its Users; and (b) explains its online information practices to better protect a User’s privacy and inform the User of the choices it can make about the way its information is collected and used.

This Privacy Policy provides guidelines that fulfil the Company’s obligations under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011describing how the Company handles or deals with the personal information of a User.

For ease of access, this Privacy Policy is available on the Company’s homepage.
This Privacy Policy forms a part of the Website’s Terms of Use and covers the treatment of the User information, including personally identifying information obtained by the Company, including information obtained when a User accesses the Website, uses any services provided by the Website.

The Privacy Policy read with the Terms of Use and the Sale Terms Policy shall collectively govern the access and usage of the Website. Further all the terms and conditions contained in the Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use as well as the Sale Terms Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of India. The User consents to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Mumbai, India in respect of any disputes arising in connection with the use of the Website or any other relevant terms and conditions, policies and notices or any matter related to or in connection therewith.

All capitalized terms used herein below shall be ascribed the same meaning as set out in the Terms of Use, unless otherwise specifically defined herein.

2. This Privacy Policy shall be applicable to all information collected or submitted on the Website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by or through any other medium, collected offline or by any other person and/or entity other than the Website or any other third party website whose link might be present on the Website. For example, if a User clicks on a link of another third party website displayed on the Website, it may direct the User to the other third party websites in which case this Privacy Policy shall not be applicable.

3. Meaning of Personal Information

Personal Information shall mean any information that relates to a natural person, which either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with the Website, is capable of identifying such person.

4. User Information

The Company may collect several types of information about its Users. Some of this information may be given voluntarily by a User while availing certain services offered on the Website; while some information may be collected automatically when a User is using the Website.

Information provided voluntarily

It may be noted that the Company may require a User to voluntarily provide information about him/ her in the following events:

(a) When a User registers himself/ herself with the Website;

(b) When a User fills out a form/ application to avail any of the services provided by the Company on the Website; and

(c) When a User communicates with the Company or makes a request on the Website; via e-mail or through other means.

In any of the aforesaid events, a User may be required to provide the following information:

(a) Name of the User;
(b) Contact details including postal address, pin code, email address, phone number, residency status; and
(c) Bank account, debit card and/or credit card details.

The User may note that it is possible that the Website/Company may collect Personal Information about him/her from sources other than themselves, such as forums, blogs, instant messaging and other users on third party websites. However, any such information shall not be considered to be sensitive, if it is freely available in the public domain or under any other applicable law for the time being in force.

Information retrieved/collected automatically

The Company may collect a variety of technical, navigational and other non-personal information about a User when a User visits the Website, through the following:

Cookies are pieces of data/ information that are sent by a web browser/ website and stored on the hard drive of a User’s computer. Cookies are a reliable mechanism for websites to remember the state of the website or activity a User had undertaken in the past, including clicking particular buttons, logging in, or a record of which pages were visited by a User even months or years ago.

The Website may even assign a ‘cookie’ to a User, encrypting his/her information, which may be saved on the User’s computer hard drive while the User visits the Website. This will help adjust and track the User’s preferential information (For example: specifications for property search etc.) every time the User visits the Website thereafter. Users may note that this Privacy Policy includes ‘cookies’ that are placed by the Website and does not cover any ‘cookie’ that may be placed by any third party website. The Company/ Website are not responsible for any ‘cookie’ that may be set by a third party website. The Company/ Website encourage every User to read the individual terms of use and privacy policy of this website setting up independent cookies before using them and/or disclosing his/ her Personal Information. A User’s internet browser may not allow the User to store any cookies on his/her computer or alternatively a User may choose to delete the stored cookies from his/her computer; however the User may note that, in such an event the User’s navigation through the Website or access to certain features/ services of the Website may be restricted or denied.

The Website may also collect details regarding a User’s visits to and navigation through the Website such as his/her location data, IP address, operating system, usage pattern, browser type, other resources that the User may be accessing etc.

5. The use of this Website has been essentially designed for Users above the age of 18 years only and is not intended for any person below such age limit. Any User below the age of 18 years may not be allowed to avail the services offered on the Website. In the event it is brought to the notice of the Company that Personal Information is furnished by a User less than 18 years of age in order to avail any services/products/facilities available on the Website when not permitted to do so pursuant to the age limit restrictions, the same shall be deleted from the records of the Company. Further, in such an event, the Company shall not be held responsible for any such information and/ or its non-availability.

6. The User has granted his/her written consent to the Company/ Website to collect, possess, receive, upload, store, deal with, handle and/or use, share, disclose, disseminate and transfer the Personal Information and/or sensitive personal data to such persons and such lawful purposes as contained in this Privacy Policy by clicking on the accept button provided for at the end of the Privacy Policy on the Website. By clicking on the said button a User has accepted all the terms governing the usage of the Website including the Privacy Policy. Further, the User has also granted his/her consent to enable the Company/ Website [and/or its independent service providers] to collect non-personally identifiable data by placing cookies etc. Once the Personal Information and/or sensitive personal data are collected, the Company shall have the right to use the same for the purposes for which the same were collected. The User agrees and undertakes that the use of the Website by the User is in compliance with the local laws applicable to the User.

7. Personal and non-personal information collected by the Company/ Website, will be used by the Company in handling general enquiries concerning its services, in providing better user interface, making the User’s use of the Website more user-friendly and without limiting the foregoing, for the following purposes:

a) Opening of user account and/or registration with the Website;

b) Day to day operation of the services, products and facilities provided to Users;

c) Designing or identifying services, data, information or related products for Users;
d) Marketing (including direct marketing) of products/services;

e) Meeting the requirements to make disclosure under any law applicable to the Website, the Company, its designated partners, members, associates or employees, under and for the purposes of complying with any directions or guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities with which the Website/Company or any associated entity is expected to comply;

f) In connection with any exchange of information and verification and authentication of the information that may be provided by the User;

g) In connection with any system or facility for payment by electronic means or via other communication media in which the Websites participate;

h) To send a User alerts, notices, letters, newsletters, offers, response to request and other customer support queries and/or any other communication which may be relevant and vital to the usage of the Website by the User;

i) For third party contractors that provide services to the Website;

j) To conduct internal reviews of the Website and administer the Website’s systems;

k) To alert a User about potential software compatibility issues and/or for improvement of the Website;

l) To enforce the “Terms of Use” and the “Sale Terms Policy” of the Website

m) For all other purposes as may be disclosed when a User provides personally identifiable information/sensitive personal data; and

n) All other incidental and associated purposes relating to the above and any other purpose as the Company may deem fit.

In the event a User chooses to use any function/service of the Website and send any data to his/ her friend or another User with respect to that, then please be aware that the Website may display such User’s e-mail address to the person to whom the data has been sent and no prior consent shall be taken by the Website for the same. Further, the Website may use any information that such User may have provided about his/her friend or another User, to facilitate communication with them and as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.

8. The Company may disclose/ transfer (whether within or outside India) and/or exchange a User’s personal data to and/ or with all such persons and/or entities, as may be required for the aforesaid lawful purposes, including but not limited to:

a) Any of its designated partners, members, shareholders, associates or employees, or any of its affiliates;

b) Any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, financial intermediary, payment or securities clearing or other services to the Company in connection with the Website or the operation of the Company’s business and services through the Website;

c) Any other person under a duty of confidentiality, including any member which has undertaken to keep such information confidential;

d) Any actual or proposed assignee of the Company or participant or sub-participant or transferee of the Company’s rights in respect of the information of the User;

e) To any third party when you choose to avail certain services/ facilities offered on the Website. In such an event, the Company does not take any responsibility for any misuse or unwarranted disclosure of such information that may be made by such third party.

f) Any person to whom the Company is under an obligation to make disclosure under and for the purposes of any guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities;

g) As may be required by law or court order or administrative/ government agency or in a situation of national emergency;

h) In any event where the Company has reason to believe that a User is in violation of any applicable law, rule or regulation, or interfering with the rights of any other person;

i) To any potential investor or purchaser of any interest in the (i) Company or any associated entity or in its business in connection with any potential re-organization, merger or disposal or (ii) the Website; as the case may be;

j) Any lawyer or other professionals for the preparation of any document or professional advice regarding the above; and
The Company will endeavour to ensure that the third party receiving any Personal Information does not disclose it further and shall observe the same level of data protection as is ensured by the Company in respect of the Website and in consonance with the present Privacy Policy.

Notwithstanding anything contained elsewhere, any Personal Information including sensitive data may be disclosed by the Company to any third party by an order/ direction under the law for the time being in force, without any consent or other obligation. For instance, Personal Information may be released to an officer making the request if he provides a warrant or a court order requiring such disclosure.

Where a government agency makes a request to obtain information for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, and investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences, the Company may share the Personal Information without obtaining any prior consent of the said User.

9. In the event that a User chooses to avail any Service/ Product/ facility that may be offered through the Website or put in a request or query with respect to the same, the User shall have to register himself/ herself with the Website and/ or provide Personal Information about himself/ herself. It may also be noted that the Company may (through their agents/ service providers) contact a User either through e-mail, fax, telephone or personal visits for verification/ confirmation of the same. In case a User accesses a third party service, link, or application, such third party may independently choose to verify the information of such a User and the Company/ Website shall not be responsible for the same.

10. Prior to collection of the Personal Information (including sensitive personal data), the Website shall give the User an option to withhold the data/ information sought. Further, a User may withdraw the consent given to the Company on the Website by communicating the same in writing. However, such withholding of information or withdrawal of consent may result in the Company not being able to provide services and facilities and the Company reserves its right to take appropriate action with respect to any obligations or in relation to any contract under which such personal information was sought.

11. The Company will not be responsible for the accuracy or authenticity of the Personal Information or sensitive personal data that is provided by a User. It is the responsibility of the User to notify the Website of any changes to their Personal Information. To attain this end, a User shall be solely responsible for updating and maintaining the accuracy and authenticity of the Personal Information by making relevant changes through the Website or by emailing their request/clarification at customerservice@iron-oak.com The Company makes good efforts to provide its Users with reasonable access to their respective Personal Information and shall ensure that any Personal Information found to be inaccurate and brought to the notice of the Company by a User is rectified or amended as feasible. The Company may however before processing such requests, ask the User intending to make such modifications to identify themselves and the information /data requested to be modified by them in order to avoid repetitive and/or illegitimate requests. The Company shall not be responsible for any delay in updating such information.

12. The Website displays links of third party websites such as Facebook, twitter etc. Users may note that such links to third party websites are not an endorsement of such third parties, their websites and/or their products/services by us. The Company/ Website do not take any responsibility for their privacy policy, terms of use, content, services and products. They may place independent cookies on a User’s computer or independently contact a User, for which the Company/ Website shall not be held responsible or liable in any manner whatsoever. The Company/ Website encourage every User to read the individual terms of use and privacy policy of each of these websites before using them and/or disclosing their Personal Information.

13. The Website may contain message/bulletin boards, chat rooms, or other message or communication facilities (collectively, “Forums”). Any information (pertaining to the Website such as passwords etc.) that a User may reveal at any Forum is not subject to this Privacy Policy and can be seen by third parties unrelated to the Website. It is therefore important that Users carefully consider what information they disclose at such Forums. Any information that may be revealed in such a forum shall not be considered to be sensitive personal information.

The testimonials that a User may write shall be published on the Website, without his/her consent. In the event a User wants his/her testimonial to be removed, he/she may write to the Company/ Website at customerservice@iron-oak.com

14. The uploading, dealing, handling and/ or using of any Personal Information for any lawful purpose by the Website, including for the purposes and in the manner outlined above shall not constitute ‘publication’ in any manner.

15. The Company takes appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized use, access, alteration and destruction of data; however we do not guarantee that the information provided by you to the Website shall not be intercepted while being transferred over the internet. Access to all Users is password protected. A User shall be responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of his/her login ID and password and shall not reveal the same to any third party. In the event a User believes that his/her user information has been stolen or compromised, the said User must contact the Company and/or the Website immediately at customerservice@iron-oak.com. The Company/ Website shall endeavour to block such a User’s account or provide restricted access upon being informed of such an event in order to protect the identity and information of the User. However, the Company and/or the Website shall not be responsible for any unauthorized use/access to a User’s account or disclosure of any Personal Information by virtue of such an event.

16. The Company reserves the right to update/modify/amend this Privacy Policy as and when determined necessary by it to reflect changes in their service offerings and according to the applicable laws. Hence, this Privacy Policy shall be updated from time to time to reflect these amendments/modifications. It shall be the responsibility of the User to check for such updates.

17. In the event a User is unhappy and has a grievance with respect to (i) any services/ products or facilities that are provided on the Website; (ii) any other activity that may take place on the Website, or if a User has any questions, comments, concerns or feedback regarding this Privacy Policy and/or the Website, the said User may bring the same to the notice of the Company by writing to Customerservice@iron-oak.comand/ or lodge a complaint with the Company/Website. The Company/ Website shall ensure that it takes all the necessary steps to address the said User’s questions, comments, concerns to the best of its abilities.